Past Festival Performers

Telluride 4th of July Celebration
4th of July, 1973
Fall Creek

The 1st Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
July 6, 1974
Black Canyon Gang • Jeff Cerwinski • Jim Cynbell • Denver Bluegrass Band • Fall Creek • Normal Heights Lounge Lizards • Sunset Harmony Boys • Steve Westfall

The 2nd Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 27 and 28, 1975
New Grass Revival • Ophelia Swing Band (with Tim O'Brien, Dan Sadowsky, Washboard Chaz) • Magic Music (with Chris Daniels) • Liberty

The 3rd Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 25 and 26, 1976
Bryan Bowers • John Hartford • Liberty • Magic Music • New Grass Revival • Ophelia Swing Band

The 4th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 24-26, 1977
Byron Berline & Sundance • Bryan Bowers • Buffalo Brothers • Dan & Chaz • Tim Goodman Band • John Hartford • Navarro • New Grass Revival • Possum • Willis Alan Ramsey • Peter Rowan & Friends • Mason Williams

The 5th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 23-25, 1978
Bryan Bowers • Jaime Brockett • Vassar Clements • Dan Crary • Tim Goodman • David Grisman Quintet • John Hartford • Hot Rize • Live Wire Choir • New Grass Revival • Ophelia Swing Band • Possum • Billy Spears Band • Michael Woody & the Too High Band

The 6th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 22-24, 1979
Bertha & the Turks with the Android Sisters • Norman Blake • Vassar Clements • Country Gazette with Slim Richey • Dan Crary • Doug Dillard Band • with Byron Berline • Doug Dillard Band & Jam • Easy Pickins • Pat Flynn & Scott Myers • Honky Tonk Swamiis • Hot Rize • Live Wire Choir • Bob Lucas • New Grass Revival • New Moon • Peter Rowan & Friends • Wayne Stewart & Friends • Artie Traum & Pat Alger • Doc & Merle Watson • Jack Wilce • Michael Woody & the Too High Band

The 7th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 27-29, 1980
Norman Blake • Jaime Brockett • Dan Crary • Crossroads • Doug Dillard • Doug Dillard Band • Easy Pickins • Family Lotus Band • Steve Goodman • David Grisman Quintet • John Hartford • Hot Rize • Jimmy Ibbotson • Bob Lucas • John McEuen • New Grass Revival • New Moon • Reasonable Band • Peter Rowan Band • Leon Russell • Kate Wolf

The 8th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 26-28, 1981
Bear Mountain Ramblers • Berline, Crary & Hickman • Norman Blake • Bryan Bowers • Rosanne Cash • Pat Donahue & Duane Webster • Easy Pickins • Electricity with Bob Lucas • Steve Goodman • Gospel Jam • John Hartford • Hot Rize • Michael Johnson • Annie McGowan • Mountain Dogs • New Grass Revival jam • New Moon • Prosperity String Band • Leon Russell with New Grass Revival • Ricky Skaggs Band • Danny Wheetman & the Honky Tonk Swamiis featuring the Android Sisters • Buck White & the Down Home Folks • Jack Wilce • Jesse Winchester

The 9th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 25-27, 1982
The Android Sisters • Norman Blake • Country Gazette • The Dillards • Pat Donahue & Mary Flower • The Larry Franklin Band • Steve Goodman • Gospel Set • Levon Helm/Russell Smith & the Muscle Shoals All-Stars • Hot Rize • Delbert McClinton • Willie Nelson • New Grass Revival • Rattlesnake Annie • Peter Rowan • Ricky Skaggs • Southern Exposure • Buck White & the Down Home Folks

The 10th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 24-26, 1983
Bryan Bowers • David Bromberg • Vassar Clements & the Telluride All-Stars • Country Gazette • Chris Daniels with New Grass Revival • Gospel Set • David Grisman Quartet • John Hartford • Chris Hillman, Al Perkins & Herb Pedersen • Hot Rize • Bill Monroe • New Grass Revival • Peter Rowan • Russell Smith & the Muscle Shoals All-Stars • Doc Watson

The 11th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 22-24, 1984
Berline, Crary & Hickman • Norman Blake • David Bromberg • Vassar Clements & the Telluride All-Stars • Chris Daniels & Friends • Gospel Set • David Grisman Quartet • Here Today (Jim Buchanan, Vince Gill, Emory Gordy, Jr., David Grisman, Herb Pedersen) • Chris Hillman Band • Hot Rize • Mac McAnally • New Acoustic Quintet (Darol Anger, Tony Rice,
Mike Marshall, Andy Narell) • New Grass Revival • Doc & Merle Watson

The 12th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 21-23, 1985
Bryan Bowers • Chris Daniels & the Kings • Béla Fleck Duets • The David Grisman Quintet • Emmylou Harris & the Hot Band • John Hartford • Hobo Jim • Hot Rize • Nashville Bluegrass Band • New Grass Revival • Freddie Powers • Tony Rice • Peter Rowan & Crucial Country • Seldom Scene • Tony Trischka & Skyline • Doc & Merle Watson

The 13th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 20-22, 1986
Byron Berline, Dan Crary, John Hickman • Norman & Nancy Blake with Peter Ostroushko • David Bromberg • Chris Daniels • Easy Pickins • Jonathan Edwards • Béla Fleck & Jerry Douglas • David Grisman Quintet • Chris Hillman Band with Herb Pederson • Hot Rize • New Grass Revival • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band • Ophelia Swing Band • Chuck Pyle • Peter Rowan & Crucial Country • Seldom Scene • Tony Trischka & Skyline • Doc Watson

The 14th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 19-21, 1987
Byron Berline, Dan Crary, John Hickman • Rodney Crowell & Rosanne Cash • Chris Daniels • Easy Pickins • Jonathan Edwards • Nanci Griffith • David Grisman Quartet • John Hartford • Hot Rize • Leo Kottke • Lyle Lovett • Michael Martin Murphey • Nashville Bluegrass Band • New Grass Revival • Tony Rice Unit • Riders in the Sky • Runaway Express • Telluride All-Stars (Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor) • Doc Watson

The 15th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 16-19,1988 (first year as a four day event) - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Pat Donahue • Beausoleil • Robert Earl Keen, jr. • Riders in the Sky • Runaway Express • Nancy Griffith • David Grisman Quintet • Peter Rowan and the Free Mexican Air Force • Norman and Nancy Blake • Nashville Bluegrass Band • John Hartford • Michael Martin Murphy • Ever’ Little Thing • David Bromberg • Chris Daniels and the Kings • Mike Cross • Hot Rize • New Grass Revival • Little Feat • Telluride All-Stars

The 16th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 22-25, 1989
Harvey Reid • The Subdudes • Good Ol’ Persons • Michael Martin Murphy • Runaway Express • Hot Rize • Riders in the Sky • New Grass Revival • William Eaton • Maura O’Connell • Jerry Douglas • Béla Fleck • Edgar Meyer • Russell Smith • Weary Hearts • Blue Rose • Peter Rowan • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band • Alison Krauss and Union Station • Red Knuckles • David Grisman • Bruce Hornsby • Tim and Mollie O’Brien • Russ Barenberg • Sam Bush • Mark O’Connor • Strength in Numbers • Chris Daniels and the Kings

The 17th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 21-24, 1990 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Powder Ridge • Michael Tomlinson • David Wilcox • Chris Proctor • Bill Monroe • Alison Krauss and Union Station • Chris Daniels and the Kings • Runaway Express • New Tradition • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Peter Rowan and Crucial Country • William Eaton • Laurie Lewis and Grant Street • The David Grisman Quintet • James Taylor • Left Hand String Band • Loose Ties • The Subdudes • Tony Trischka • Tim O’Brien • Strength In Numbers • John Cowan • Harvey Reid • Mary Chapin Carpenter • Nanci Griffith • Nitty Gritty Dirt Band • Bryan Bowers • Jonathan Edwards • Shawn Colvin

The 18th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 20-23, 1991
Dixie Chicks • Wind Machine • Tony Rice Unit • Subdudes • Harvey Reid • Jerry Douglas • Russ Barenberg • Lyle Lovett • William Eaton and Carlos Nakai • Jim Salestrom • Patty Larkin • Norman and Nancy Blake • Alison Krauss • Edgar Meyer • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Chris Daniels and the Kings • Left Hand String Band • Tim and Mollie O’Brien • Mary Chapin Carpenter • Strength in Numbers • Sam Bush • John Hartford • Peter Rowan • James Taylor • New Tradition • Seldom Scene • David Wilcox • The Horseflies • Mark O’Connor • Maura O’Connell • Indigo Girls

The 19th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 18-21, 1992
Rusty String Band • Larry Good • EMM Band • Front Range • Kevin Welch Band • David Wilcox • Blue Rodeo • Timberline • Left Hand String Band • Good Ol’ Persons • Leo Kottke • Dougie MacLean • Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys • Emmylou Harris and the Nash Ramblers • Delbert McClinton • Strange Rangers • Heartbeats • Peter Rowan • Hot Rize • Edgar Meyer • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Nanci Griffith and the Blue Moon Orchestra • Poi Dog Pondering • The Drepung Monks • Loose Ties • Alison Krauss and Union Station • Nashville Bluegrass Band • Shawn Colvin • Mary Chapin Carpenter • Sam Bush and John Cowan

The 20th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 17-20, 1993 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Bill Monroe and the Bluegrass Boys • Emmylou Harris and the Nash Ramblers • Black Canyon Gang • The Bluegrass Patriots • Tish Hinojosa • Mark O’Connor • The Iguanas • Zachary Richard • Howard Bad Hand and the Heartbeat Singers • Left Hand String Band • William Eaton • Sugarbeat • Robert Earl Keen, Jr. • Tony Rice Unit • Peter Rowan and Awake Me In the New World • Shawn Colvin • Strength In Numbers • John Hiatt • Laurie Lewis and Grant Street • Tim O’Brien and the O’Boys • Seldom Scene • Douglas, Barenberg, and Meyer • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Mary Chapin Carpenter • Sam Bush and John Cowan • New Tradition • John Hartford • Del McCoury • Richard Thompson • Marc Cohn • Loreena McKennitt • Dan Fogelberg w/ Béla, Jerry, Sam and others

The 21st Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 16-19, 1994
String Cheese Incident • String Fever • Pierce Pettis • Tony Trischka and World Turning • Freewill Savages • California • The Johnson Mountain Boys • Nanci Griffith • Peter Rowan and Crucial Country • Tony Trischka and Béla Fleck • Loose Ties • Psychograss • Jimmie Dale Gilmour • Douglas, Barenberg, and Meyer • Jonell Mosser and Enough Rope • Rosanne Cash • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Wolfstone • Pete Wernick and the Live Five • Bad Livers • Sugarbeat • Tim and Mollie O’Brien and the O’Boys • Shawn Colvin • Junior Brown • Sam Bush and John Cowan • Mighty Clouds of Joy • The Lonesome River Band • The Rowan Brothers • Alison Krauss and Union Station • Paco de Lucia • David Wilcox • The Band

The 22nd Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 15-18, 1995 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Salt Licks • High Strung • Iris Dement • Chesapeake • Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys • Ani DiFranco • Wolfstone • The Daily Planet • William Eaton • Mark O’Connor • Sugarbeat • Leftover Salmon • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Bruce Cockburn • Peter Rowan and the Free Mexican Airforce w/ Flaco Jimenez • Bill Miller • Hapa • Tony Trischka, Syd Straw, and Dudley Connell • Tim & Mollie O’Brien and the O’Boys • Nashville Bluegrass Band • Mary Chapin Carpenter • Sam Bush and John Cowan • The Five Blind Boys from Alabama • IIIrd Tyme Out • Michael Hedges • Shawn Colvin • The Del McCoury Band • James Taylor • TBF Band w/ Russ Barenberg, Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Béla Fleck, Tim O’Brien and Mark Schatz

The 23rd Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 20-23, 1996 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
McGraw Gap • Loose Ties • String Cheese Incident • The Horseflies • Martin Sexton • Joan Armatrading • 16 Horsepower • Big Wooden Radio • Front Range • June Rich • David Lindley and Hani Naser • Tim and Mollie O’Brien and the O’Boys • Barenberg, Douglas, and Meyer • Emmylou Harris • Leftover Salmon • The Grass Is Greener • Maura O’Connell • Peter Rowan and Jerry Douglas • The David Grisman Quintet • Shawn Colvin • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Michelle Shocked • Sam Bush and Friends • The Zion Harmonizers • Claire Lynch and the Front Porch String Band • Norman Blake • The Osborne Brothers • The Nields • Steve Earle • Alison Krauss and Union Station • A Very Special Bluegrass Reunion featuring:  David Grisman, Peter Rowan, Vassar Clements, Herb Pedersen and Roy Husky, jr.

The 24th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 19-22, 1997 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Cornbread Sally • Charles Sawtelle and the Whippets • Tony Furtado • String Cheese Incident • Lonesome River Band • Patty Griffin • Johnny Cash • Ashley McIsaac • Sam Hill • Laurie Lewis • Gillian Welch and David Rawlings • Keb’ Mo’ • The Laura Love Band • John Prine • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Leftover Salmon • Baby Gramps • Psychograss • Guy Clark • The Del McCoury Band • The Tim O’Brien and Jerry Douglas Band • Taj Mahal and the Senor Blues Band • Mary Chapin Carpenter • The Sam Bush Band w/ John Cowan • Raymond Myles • Harvey Reid • Solas • Peter Rowan w/ Jim Campilongo and the 10 Gallon Cats • Béla Fleck, Mike Marshall, and Edgar Meyer • Shawn Colvin • David Crosby • Lyle Lovett

The Silver Anniversary of the Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 18-21, 1998
Blue Highway • The Nashville Bluegrass Band • The String Cheese Incident • Catie Curtis • Bluegrass Reunion with:  David Grisman, Peter Rowan, Vassar Clements, and Herb Pedersen • Big Head Todd and the Monsters • Washboard Chaz and Pastor Mustard • Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband • John Cowan • Out of the Woodwork • Peter Himmelman • The David Grisman Quintet • Emmylou Harris • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones with Bruce Hornsby • Tony Rice and David Grisman • John Hartford and Friends • Jerry Douglas with Tim O’Brien and Maura O’Connell • Hot Rize • Nanci Griffith and the Blue Moon Orchestra • The Sam Bush Band with John Cowan • Fairfield Four • Béla Fleck and Jerry Douglas • The Freighthoppers • The Del McCoury Band • Peter Rowan • Alison Krauss and Union Station • Mary Chapin Carpenter • Thunder Jam featuring: Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Béla Fleck, Tim O’Brien, Tony Rice, and Mark Schatz

The 26th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 17-20, 1999 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Rhonda Vincent and the Rage • Tim O’Brien, Dirk Powell and John Hermann • Alison Moorer • Leo Kottke • Great Big Sea • Junior Brown • Willie Nelson • Blue Mountain • The Floodplain Gang • Crucial Smith • Donna the Buffalo • John Cowan • Altan • Kelly Willis • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • String Cheese Incident • Tony Rice and Jerry Douglas • Stacey Earle • Tim O’Brien Band • Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder • Shawn Colvin • Earl Scruggs and Friends • The Sam Bush Band • Leftover Salmon • Béla Fleck with Sandip Burman • Don Edwards • Peter Rowan and the Free Mexican Airforce • Thunder Jam • Mary Chapin Carpenter • The Del McCoury Band

The 27th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 15-18, 2000 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Heartbeat • Judith Edelman • New Grange • David Lindley with Wally Ingram • Natalie MacMaster • The Bluegrass Sessions • Jackson Browne • Michelle Shocked • Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott • Tony Furtado • Peter Rowan and Crucial Country • Susan Tedeschi • David Grisman Quintet • Béla Fleck & the Flecktones • John Cowan Band • Nickel Creek • Lonesome River Band • Bruce Hornsby and Béla Fleck • The Jerry Douglas Band • Longview • Tim O’Brien and the Crossing • The Sam Bush Band • Leftover Salmon • Churchstreet • Yonder Mountain String Band • Seldom Scene • Jesse Winchester • Natalie Merchant • Mary Chapin Carpenter • Bruce Hornsby • Bonnie Raitt

The 28th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 21-24, 2001 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
John Hiatt and the Goners • Emmylou Harris • Alison Brown Quartet • Edgar Meyer and Mike Marshall • Mary Gauthier • Railroad Earth • Clear Blue • Leftover Salmon • Béla Fleck • Tony Furtado • Peter Rowan • Dan Tyminski • Comotion • Keller Williams • Bonepony • Yonder Mountain String Band • The Sam Bush Band • Ricky Skaggs • Mary Chapin Carpenter • The Jerry Douglas Band • Nickel Creek with Glen Phillips • Donna the Buffalo • Acoustic Syndicate • Alison Krauss and Union Station • John Cowan Band • The Tim O'Brien Band • Blue Highway • Boom Chicks • Edgar Meyer

The 29th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 20-23, 2002 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Single Malt Band • Hayseed Dixie • Eddie From Ohio • Robert Randolph and the Family Band • John Cowan Band • The Del McCoury Band • Ben Harper • The Sawdoctors • Bearfoot Bluegrass • Todd Snider • Mike Marshall and Chris Thile • Rhonda Vincent and the Rage • Yonder Mountain String Band • Emmylou Harris with Linda Ronstadt • Béla Fleck & the Flecktones • Cake • Béla Fleck and Edgar Meyer • Railroad Earth • The Boomchicks • David Grisman Quintet • Nanci Griffith and the Blue Moon Orchestra • The Sam Bush Band • Leftover Salmon • Sam Bush and David Grisman • The Tim O'Brien Band • The Jerry Douglas Band • Lucinda Williams • Dr. Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys

The 30th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 19-22, 2003 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Open Road • Hackensaw Boys • The Alison Brown Quartet • Martin Sexton • The Tim O'Brien Band • Susan Tedeschi • The Nitty Gritty Dirt  Band • The String Cheese Incident • South Austin Jug Band • Mountain Heart • Keller Williams • The Waifs • The Jerry Douglas Band • Kasey Chambers • Béla Fleck & the Flecktones • Leftover Salmon • Mike Marshall and Edgar Meyer • Peter Rowan and Tony Rice • Mary Chapin Carpenter and Shawn Colvin • Yonder Mountain String Band • Emmylou Harris & Spyboy • Vince Gill and special guests • The Horse Flies • Michelle Shocked • Boomchicks • The John Cowan Band • Nickel Creek • Hot Rize • Alison Krauss & Union Station • The Sam Bush Band

The 31st Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 17-20, 2004 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt, Guy Clark & Joe Ely • Ani Difranco • Spearhead • Sam Bush Band • Béla Fleck and the Flecktones • Rodney Crowell Band • Tim O'Brien • Seldom Scene • Del McCoury Band • The Mammals • Steve Earle and the Bluegrass Dukes • Jerry Douglas Band • Yonder Mountain String Band • Peter Rowan and Crucial Reggae with Burning Spear Horns • Jorma Kaukonen and  Blue Country • Mavis Staples • John Cowan Band • Xavier Rudd • Bering Strait • Mark O'Connor and the Hot Swing Trio • Béla Fleck and Edgar Meyer • Subdudes • John Cowan, Darrel Scott, & Nick Forster • Railroad Earth • Natalie MacMaster • Mindy Smith • New Monsoon • Reeltime Travelers • Hit and Run Bluegrass • Steppin' In It

The 32nd Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 16-19, 2005 - Official Printed Program (PDF File)
Alison Krauss & Union Station • Emmylou Harris • Sam Bush Band • Jewel • Wilco • Trio! featuring Stanley Clarke, Béla Fleck, and Jean-Luc Ponty • Bobby McFerrin • Earl Scruggs and Friends • Leo Kottke and Mike Gordon • David Bromberg and the Large Band • Gillian Welch and David Rawlings • John Butler Trio • Yonder Mountain String Band • Tim O'Brien Band • Jerry Douglas Band • Peter Rowan • Old Crow Medicine Show • John Cowan Band • Béla Fleck Acoustic Trio featuring Casey Driessen and Bryan Sutton • Calexico • The Duhks • Mountain Heart • Split Lip Rayfield • Kathleen Edwards • King Wilkie • Uncle Earl • The Wilders • Ollabelle • Burnett Family Bluegrass Band

The 33rd Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 15-18, 2006
Barenaked Ladies • Bonnie Raitt • Sam Bush Band • John Prine • Béla Fleck & the Flecktones • Nickel Creek • Tim O'Brien Band • Yonder Mountain String Band • Del McCoury Band • Neko Case • The Decemberists • Drive-By Truckers • Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings • Jerry Douglas Band • Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet • John Cowan Band • Shawn Camp • Missy Higgins • The Greencards • Edgar Meyer & Mike Marshall • Drew Emmitt Band • Tim & Mollie O'Brien • Ryan Shupe & the Rubberband • Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers • Linda Tillery & the Cultural Heritage Choir • Wayword Sons • The Badly Bent

The 34th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 21-24, 2007
Counting Crows • Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas • Sam Bush Band • Chick Corea & Béla Fleck • Emmylou Harris w/ John Starling & Carolina Star • Telluride House Band featuring Béla, Sam, Jerry, Edgar, Darol, & Bryan • Tony Rice w/ Alison Krauss & Union Station • Béla Fleck & the Flecktones • Guster • Yonder Mountain String Band • Los Lobos • New Orleans Social Club • The Jerry Douglas Band • Chris Thile & The How to Grow a Band featuring Bryan Sutton • Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile • The John Cowan Band • The Dougie MacLean Band • Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Quartet • Jackie Greene • Drew Emmitt, Vince Herman & Friends • Mike Marshall & Hamilton de Holanda • Abigail Washburn & the Sparrow Quartet featuring Béla Fleck, Casey Driessen, and Ben Sollee • Andy Statman Trio • Crooked Still • Infamous Stringdusters • The Avett Brothers • Sarah Jarosz w/ Mike Marshall & Ben Sollee • Greensky Bluegrass

The 35th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 19-22, 2008
Ryan Adams & the Cardinals • Sam Bush Band • Ani DiFranco Band • Ricky Skaggs & Bruce Hornsby with Kentucky Thunder • Telluride House Band featuring Sam, Béla, Jerry, Edgar, Bryan & Luke • Arlo Guthrie • Yonder Mountain String Band • The Swell Season: Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova from the film Once • Hot Rize with Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers • Paolo Nutini • Béla Fleck, Duos with Friends • Tim O’Brien • Del McCoury Band • Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile • Peter Rowan & the Free Mexican Airforce • Leftover Salmon • Jerry Douglas Band • The Frames • John Cowan & Darrell Scott Band • Edgar Meyer • Brett Dennen • Tift Merritt • Uncle Earl • The Emmitt Nershi Band • Solomon Burke • The Duhks • Darrell Scott • Cadillac Sky • Steep Canyon Rangers • Spring Creek

The 36th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 18-21, 2009
Sam Bush Band • David Byrne • Elvis Costello & The Sugarcanes • Emmylou Harris • Telluride House Band featuring Sam, Bela, Jerry, Edgar, Bryan & Luke • 3 Girls & Their Buddy: Emmylou Harris, Patty Griffin, Shawn Colvin & Buddy Miller • Conor Oberst & the Mystic Valley Band • Yonder Mountain String Band • Béla Fleck & Toumani Diabate • Tim O'Brien • Railroad Earth • Jerry Douglas Band • Punch Brothers Play & Sing Bluegrass • Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson • Peter Rowan • Jenny Lewis • Edgar Meyer • Todd Snider • Gaelic Storm • John Cowan Band • Works Progress Administration • The Greencards • Zac Brown Band • Crooked Still • The Steeldrivers • Greensky Bluegrass • Mike Farris & The Roseland Rhythm Revue • The Lovell Sisters • Blue Canyon Boys

The 37th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 17-20, 2010
Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas • Sam Bush Band • Lyle Lovett • Telluride House Band featuring Sam, Béla, Jerry, Edgar, Bryan & Stuart • Yonder Mountain String Band • Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer • Court Yard Hounds • Del McCoury Band • Leftover Salmon • Brandi Carlile • Hot Rize • Dave Rawlings Machine • Tim O'Brien Band • Peter Rowan & Crucial County with Sam Bush & Jerry Douglas • Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band • Jerry Douglas with Omar Hakim & Viktor Krauss • Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile • Mumford & Sons • Imelda May • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros • Keller & The Keels • Carolina Chocolate Drops • Sarah Jarosz • Cadillac Sky • Ben Sollee • The Drepung Monks • Väsen • 18 South • The Hillbenders • and many more...

The 38th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 16-19, 2011
Robert Plant & Band of Joy • Sam Bush Band • Sarah McLachlan • Telluride House Band featuring Sam Bush, Béla Fleck, Jerry Douglas, Edgar Meyer, Bryan Sutton & Stuart Duncan • Emmylou Harris • Béla Fleck & the Flecktones (original lineup) • Mumford & Sons • Yonder Mountain String Band • The Decemberists • Steve Earle & the Dukes (and Duchesses) featuring Allison Moorer • Old Crow Medicine Show • Tim O'Brien Band • Railroad Earth • Jerry Douglas featuring Omar Hakim & Viktor Krauss • Edgar Meyer • Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band • Punch Brothers • The Emmitt-Nershi Band • Tim O'Brien & Kevin Burke • Darrell Scott & Friends' Father's Day Gospel Hour • The Infamous Stringdusters • Abigail Washburn & The Village • Chris Thile & Michael Daves • Trampled by Turtles • Cornmeal • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper • Joe Pug • The Head & The Heart • Nora Jane Struthers & the Bootleggers • and many more...

The 39th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 21-24, 2012
John Fogerty • Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas • Sam Bush Band • John Prine • k.d. lang & The Siss Boom Bang • Telluride House Band featuring Sam Bush, Bela Fleck, Jerry Douglas, Edgar Meyer, Bryan Sutton & Stuart Duncan • Yonder Mountain String Band • Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers • Glen Hansard • Bela Fleck & the Marcus Roberts Trio • Del McCoury Band • Jerry Douglas featuring Omar Hakim & Viktor Krauss • Leftover Salmon • O'Brien Party of Seven • Brett Dennen • Peter Rowan's Big Twang Theory • Punch Brothers • John Cowan Band Gospel Hour • Laura Marling • Thelma & Louise featuring Bela Fleck & Chris Thile • Greensky Bluegrass • Edgar Meyer & Mike Marshall • Joy Kills Sorrow • Dan Mangan • The Devil Makes Three • Head For The Hills • Della Mae • Seryn • Run Boy Run • and many more...

The 40th Annual Telluride Bluegrass Festival
June 20-23, 2013
Sam Bush Band • Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell • Jackson Browne • Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell • The String Cheese Incident • Telluride House Band featuring Sam, Béla, Jerry, Edgar, Bryan & Stuart • Dispatch • The Masters of Bluegrass featuring Del McCoury, Bobby Osborne, J.D. Crowe, Bobby Hicks & Jerry McCoury • Richard Thompson • Yonder Mountain String Band • Feist • Leftover Salmon • Hot Rize • Jerry Douglas Band • Punch Brothers • Béla Fleck • Peter Rowan's Twang an' Groove  • Tim O'Brien • Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy • Trampled by Turtles • Steep Canyon Rangers • Sara Watkins • Greensky Bluegrass • Chris Thile • The Infamous Stringdusters • Sarah Jarosz • Elephant Revival • Lake Street Dive • The Milk Carton Kids • Bluebilly Grit • The Drepung Monks • and many more...

Return to Telluride Bluegrass Festival Archive Index